Friday, March 27, 2009

New items up in both shops and pictures!

Hello everyone!

Ok my listings in Etsy were my inspiration beads from yesterday. OMG they turned out SO cute! Wanna see??
Aren't they so cute?! Isn't that just the saddest thing ever? A grumpy raincloud with a tear drop? Awww. I named that pendant "Little Black Raincloud" like from Winnie the Pooh :D Then we have Sunshine and Cloudy :D They were tons of fun to make. I was so excited about them that I made them into pendants and listed them in my Etsy shop immediately. We will see if everyone else likes them as much as I did :D I even decided to list them on Friday so they would be up for 3 days. I had other things to list, but decided I wanted to list these first :D

I listed some yummy chocolate chip cookies on my Artfire page. A sure delight since they celebrate CHOCOLATE :P

Here are some pics of the things Ricky and I planted... I would have taken a pic of my little greenhouse, but it's pretty unexciting since it's all steamy and is just a bunch of little peet moss pods at the moment.
Horay for flowers! I was kinda bummed to find out that some of these babies won't be coming back next year! Well, I didn't claim to know everything about gardening ;) You know I HAD to get daisies! Gerbers are my favorite flower, but they didn't have any seeds for them in the 20 cent section ;) So if you don't know what they are, I got: Sunflowers, Foxglove(which I have never seen in rl, but they look SO pretty!, California Poppies, Shasta Daisies and Bachelor's buttons. I could have seriously bought out the place with all of the stuff I wanted to plant, but we just decided on a few;) I can't wait to get some more $$$ so I can get a palmtree to plan in my yard. I found some that can withstand -20 degrees!! I LOVE palmtrees too btw ;)
and... Wechtibles! Woo hoo! We got: zucchini, cabbage, lettuce, squash, spinach, cucumbers, green peppers, tomatos, basil, green onions, red jalapenos, baby cucumbers(the hubby thought we NEEDED them lol), carrots, and parsley!

Man they give you a shit ton of seeds don't they? I seriously have enough to share with like 10 people. We planted several pods of each so hopefully if one doesn't grow the others will. I am SO excited to finally be able to plan a garden. In the meantime we need to dig up the backyard and make a little gated off dealy to close in the garden a little. It has this wirey little fence outside of our regular fence that should keep most animals out. We are getting some coyote urine for around the garden to keep the little weggie eaters away!

Unfortunately I don' t any of my silver glass test beads to share yet. I made a ton and didn't get a chance to get them all photographed last night. I do have some very intersting finds to share! I will get to the pictures later so stay tuned for that.

I am pretty excited about this nasty weather we are supposed to get. Hopefully it actually hits us instead of blowing over per usual ;)

Well I should be off. I am going to make beads for my and Melissa's Snowflake pendant and Flower pendant projects for the Bead Blast.

Have a wonderful weekend!

Much love,

Genea

2 comments:

Kristin said...

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the beads from yesterday! The cute little wee rainclouds! Oh my goodness!!!!!! Love!

Genea said...

YAY! I am so excited about them. They make me smile :)

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment. I love it when you share your thoughts with me :)