Saturday, November 29, 2008

Christmas Presents!

Hey everyone! I thought I would share what I have been working on so far. I can't tell for whom the gifts are(one is an order) so I don't ruin the surprise. I figured it would be better to show you the pic and not tell who's it is instead of telling you about the present and not showing the picture!

Ok here it is....
Here is my first Frosty. I have just been making snow girls and boys with roses, holly, earmuffs and hats so far.
Here is a close up of Santa! I am so pleased with the way he turned out!

Here is my special order for Billie!
Here is the special Christmas gift!

In other news the computer is going to get more surgery tomorrow, but I should be back online the same day. Wish us luck!

As far as beads go I have been working on gifts lately and will continue to do so unless I have some special orders.

I made a new pair of earrings and a pendant that I might list on Etsy if I get my butt in gear.

Tomorrow I am going shopping with my mom for the boys presents. It should be fun. I do wish I was out buying gifts for all of my lovies out there, but I am waiting to get some stupid bill stuff paid first. Time to pay personal property tax and get my car all legal again :( Boo! I mean seriously... Why should you have to pay pptax and all have your plates expire in December of all months? >:( Grrr...

Anywho... I hope everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving and that everyone is enjoying the beginning of the Christmas hussle and bussle!

Much love,

Genea

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Almost fixed

Ok so the upgrade is in progress. The upgrade for me was from Win 98 to Win XP, which I am told is now going to totally drop off since the now have Vista. I heard Vista sucks so I opted for XP which is more stable. It's such an improvement for me! You wouldn't believe how much faster this thing runs!

Ok so now for the bad news. I have 20 gigs for memory, but somehow the hd is split and it won't all lump into one place. So at the moment I am running on just 5gigs of memory. This means that I have limited access to my pictures and editing things. The good news is that on Sat. Brandon is coming back to try to fix the rest of the problems.

I was happy to report that my computer is connected to the internet and I do have access to my mail and my Etsy business! Horay!

That is about all for now.

Much love,

Genea

Monday, November 24, 2008

UPGRADE IN PROCESS

Hey everyone,

My computer will be down today until Brandon gets be back online. I am getting an UPGRADE! Brandon is a way awesome computer dude so I should be back up later on today so talk with you later. Please call me if you need to get a hold of me!

Thanks!

Much love,

Genea

Friday, November 21, 2008

Candy Sprockets necklace

Hey everyone!

I am finally done with my necklace! Remember awhile back when I posted a pic of the pendant Melissa made for me out of my Wishing Wheels? Well I finally got a chance to make spacers for the rest of the necklace and put it together this afternoon! I am totally going to submit a pic of it for the Soft Flex article I will be in in spring!

Are you ready?.................................................................

TA DA!

Isn't it AMAZING?! I LOVE it! It makes this really cool noise from all of the glass clinking together when you wear it.

Well I guess that is all for now. I'm kinda lazy and just want to spend some quality time with the hubby this weekend.

Have a wonderful weekend!

Much love,

Genea

Thursday, November 20, 2008

New stuff on Etsy and news

*WHEW* Christmas beads are DONE and off to their destinations. I am happy to say I am finally done..... well unless people order some more(since they are totally going to sell out!). heheeheh.

I happened to STILL be awake and took this opportunity to add 3 new items to Etsy. You can see the 3 new items on my Etsy widget at the top of my blog :D Ok.. go now... go buy your Christmas presents in my shop :D

Yeah... that is the NEWS.... Geez! What were you expecting? It's seriously 2am and I am WAY past my bedtime... AGAIN! I need to start going to be earlier so I can be prepared for my Christmas break in Colorado where my inlaws wake up WAY TOO EARLY! lol...

ok I need to attempt to sleep so I am not totally groggy tomorrow..

"Good night, my love, to every hour in ever day..." -Smashing Pumpkins

Wednesday, November 12, 2008

X-mas Goodies!


And more to come....

Waiting...

Oh.. hey there.. You're awake too? Yeah, I'm a night owl anyways so I am usually up this late. I try not to stay up any later than now, but I'm waiting for my beads to come out of the kiln ;) I made a bunch of Christmas beads last night and I was too excited to wait until later this morning. It will probably only be about another 2o mins until they are ready to come out. Oh, don't worry... I will take pictures so you can see them too :) I like sharing :) Well I supposed I should go and try to start winding down for bed.

Good night and sweet dreams...

Much love,

Genea

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Who's the CUTEST pumpkin ever?!

Look what mom got Leeloo! It was on sale for $1.00 from Target's Halloween clearance. Isn't she SO CUTE?!



She kept turning when I was trying to get a shot of her face.
Here she is laying down so you can see the whole pumpkin.
LOL! OMG she is SO CUTE! I hate it that there is no setting for dog red eyes. Her fur isn't so wirey either like it looks in the picture. She is totally silky and soft.

On the bead front I am busily making Christmas stuff and orders.

Yes, I am still sick. I have that lingering stupid tickle in the back of my throat and it's driving me crazy! I feel much better though.

Well it's time for bed. See you all later.

Sweet dreams!

Much love,

Genea



Thursday, November 6, 2008

Days 3 and 4

Ok so day 3 sucked! I didn't even hardly get out of bed. Thanks to my concoction of pills and rest I was feeling better today.

I still have that lingering sicky feeling, but I can at least function. Since I was mobile I began getting stuff done after taking a look around my tornado swept house. Yes.. I know.. I should still have been resting.. I cleaned house, got the trash together for trash day, and photographed and edited my mom's jewelry for her new Etsy store Goddess Revealed
She is just getting started so I got signed up to photograph her stuff. UGH! It's a process let me tell ya. Thanks again to Lucas, for letting me borrow his camera!

The poor hubby decided to ditch school tonight since the sicky bug has decided to give him a little bite as well. I'm guessing it's probably all of the sick children he is driving to school every day and probably a little bit of my cooties. Poor guy. He pretty much came home from work, ate and crashed out. He is still sleeping from the time he passed out at 6pm. He rarely gets enough sleep working full time and going to school. He really is amazing. He is totally the reason I get to make beads fulltime. I lubs him :D

Anywho... I am TIRED... I am going to get my butt to bed and rest up so I can work on some beads tomorrow. The only bad thing about being sick is all the things you have to catch up on when you are well again..

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Day two

Ugh... yeah, I STILL feel like crap. I felt pretty good after getting 10-11 hours of sleep this morning, but towards the middle of the day I started feeling poopy again. OMG I am sure I am going to have a bloody nub where my nose used to be. I filled up half of a small garbage can with tissues when I made beads today! Do you have any idea how hard it is to be making a bead when you have snot dripping down your face? IT SUCKS! My nose is doing that lame ass being stuffed so I can't breathe out of either nostril, but still dripping. LAME! Wa, wa, wa...

Anywho... I just listed some new items on my Etsy page, as in I just left the page to write here real quick like ;)

I have some wintery beads cooking in my kiln and I managed to "glue" my stubbies together and label my rods. I am not near being done, but it's a start. A sick person can only accomplish so much right? I got out of bed didn't I?! ;) I even made beads, listed stuff on Etsy and voted to boot!

Wanna know who I voted for? Yep, Obama/Biden! Go team. Maybe they can make some good changes and fix our faltering economy. One can only hope right?

Well I think this will be all. I feel the need to dry my wet hair and lay down for a bit before catching a movie tonight with my guys :D

I hope you all have managed to dodge the changing seasons colds!

Peace, Love and tissues,

Genea

Monday, November 3, 2008

It's that time of year again

Yep. My least favorite time... the time when I get my first cold of the season. I am pretty sure I managed to contract it from my friends son. Man he totally sounded like crap today too! It's one of those totally sucky ones. I woke up with a really dry throat. It feels like my tonsils are swollen. You get that awful feeling in the back of your throat where it feels like something is stuck back there, but for the life of you, you can't hack it up. Yeah... MEH! Now that it's later in the day I am starting to get that stuffiness in my nose and the inside of my head is all itchy in my ears :( I took an allergy pill to get rid of those pesky antihistamines. I have also taken 1500mg of vitamin C and a b12 vitamin. I got myself some V8 Splash for more vitamin C as well as other great sicky food such as: Plain lay's potato chips for the salt(it makes a scratchy throat oh so nice :)), tomato soup so I could have grilled cheese and tomato soup, mac and cheese and that's about it for now. I was actually contemplating on getting some cough drops. Yes, I KNOW, crazy right?! I HATE cough drops. They all taste like butt! My favs were the just plain mentholyptus ones that Vic's made, but I have not been able to find them ANYWHERE :( I tried drinking some yummy 8 treasures tea Kathy got me from China, but that didn't really help either. God, I HATE being sick! I do whatever I can to escape the evil clutches of pesky bacteria!

Anyways... the reason for my entry (other than whining) was to say that I will be working on X-mas stuff this week pending my cold doesn't leave me bed ridden and useless. I tried to start that today, but ended up being tired and not really creative so I just spent about an hour and a half "gluing" my stubbies to full rods. I will still be working on my latest project of seeing just exactly what is in my jars of lampworking rods, labeling them, and making sure that I have a rod of everything I currently have in stock in my jars for use. It seems those jars have been a very horribly neglected area of my studio :(

Well I guess that is all for now. I am going to try to go find something else to take to make me feel better.

Much love,

Genea